Community
[…] mass media as a whole.
Our past decisions have recognized, moreover,
that the First Amendment . . . values underlying
the Commission's diversification policy may
properly be considered by the Commission in
determining where the public interest lies. The
public interest standard necessarily invites
reference to First Amendment principles and, in
particular, to the First Amendment goal of
achieving the widest possible dissemination of
information from diverse and antagonistic
sources." NCC, supra, 436 U.S. at 795, internal
quotations and citations omitted.
47 U.S.C. 307 (a) directs that "the Commission, if
public convenience, interest, or necessity will be served
thereby, subject to the limitations of this Act, shall
grant to any applicant therefor a station license provided
for by this Act." In making initial licensing decisions
between competing applicants, the F.C.C. has long given
primary significance to diversification of control of the
media of mass communications. Federal Communications
Commission v. National Citizens Committee For Broadcasting