Community
[…] of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the 
item relating to section 925 the following new item: 

"925A. Remedy for erroneous denial of firearm.". 

SEC. 105. RULE OF CONSTRUCTION. 

This Act and the amendments made by this Act shall not be 
construed to alter or impair any right or remedy under section 552a 
of title 5, United States Code. 

SEC. 106. FUNDING FOR IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS. 

(a) USE OF FORMULA GRANTS.--Section 509(b) of title I of the 
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 
3759(b)) is amended-- 
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking "and" after the semicolon; 
(2) in paragraph (3) by striking the period and inserting "; 
and"; and 
(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 
"(4) the improvement of State record systems and the 
sharing with the Attorney General of all of the records 
described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection and 
the records required by the Attorney General under section 103 
of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, for the purpose of 
implementing that Act.". 

(b) ADDITIONAL FUNDING.-- 
(1) GRANTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF CRIMINAL RECORDS.--The 
Attorney General, through the Bureau of Justice Statistics, 
shall, subject to appropriations and with preference to States 
that as of the date of enactment of this Act have the lowest